Australia / NZ

Australia / NZ

Road and Track news and results from Australia

Lucy Kennedy successful as twelfth Amy Gillett Cycling Scholar

Brisbane's Lucy Kennedy has been selected as the recipient of the twelfth Amy Gillett Cycling Scholarship. Lucy is a current member of the High5 Women's Cycling Team, and has achieved impressive results to date, including most recently: Individual Time Trial...

Victorian Metro Road Race Championships Results – All Grades

    ELITE CLASS Elite Men - 112 KM 1. 32 Drew MOREY (Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club) 2h39:55 2. 31 Cyrus MONK (Melbourne University Cycling Club) +2 3. 38 Riley TERRENS (Brunswick Cycling Club) +50 4. 29 Cameron LETTY (Carnegie Caulfield Cycling Club) +50 5. 27 Nicholas...

Victorian Country Road Race Championships Results – All Grades

Result: Elite Men - 112 KM 1. 7 Jason LEA (Bendigo and District Cycle Club) 2h46:13 2. 15 Nicholas WHITE (Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club) +2:23 3. 14 Julian THOMSON (Bendigo & District Cycling Club) +4:57 4. 1 Liam WHITE (Ballarat Sebastopol Cycling Club)...

Australian team named for 2017 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships

Cycling Australia is pleased to announce the Australian team for the 2017 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships to be held in South Africa from 31 August 2017. 2016 Paralympic gold medallists and multiple world champions David Nicholas (QLD) and Carol...

National awards finalists announced

National finalists for the Cycling Promotion Fund's 2017 Cycling Luminaries Awards have been announced following an independent judging process that considered nominations from across Australia in three categories of Leadership, Bike Culture and Behaviour Change, and Built Environment and...

Time trials decided on day one of 2017 Para-cycling Road Nats

21 riders were crowned Australian Champions as the 2017 Australian Para-Cycling Road National Championships got underway in Langwory Victoria, April 28. Australia's Paralympic stars were on fine form with reigning world and Paralympic champion Carol Cooke (VIC) storming to gold...

Zenovich, Lucas and Rowlands impressive in Calder Stewart Cycling Series

Southlander Matt Zenovich won the elite men’s third round of the Calder Stewart Cycling Series, the Kiwi Style Bike Tours Timaru Classic held at Pleasant Point near Timaru today Matt Zenovich, Sharlotte Lucas and Dave Rowlands were impressive winners while...

Gold up for grabs at 2017 Para-Cycling Road Nationals

Some of Australia's and the world's best will contest the 2017 Australian Para-Cycling Road National Championships in Melbourne, April 28 and 29. The two-day National Championships will feature road races and time trials with 26 titles on offer in road...

Road Nationals to stay in Ballarat for three more years

Cycling Australia is excited to announce that the National Road Championships will be staying in Ballarat for the next three years thanks to the support of the Victorian Government and City of Ballarat. The new partnership with the Victorian Government...

CX 2017 kicks off in style at Fields of Joy

The 2017 'Bicycle Beer' Victorian CX Series kicked off in style at Fields of Joy - with unusually warm and sunny conditions - a far cry from the rain, hail and wind that this corresponding event has experienced in...

TRACK CYCLING

Back and bigger than ever – ITS Melbourne

With the 2018 Commonwealth Games under a year away and Olympic Games Country qualification points on offer, a number of the world’s best track...

INTERNATIONAL NEWS