Results

Results

Australian National Championships Road Race – Results: Elite Men

1. 28 Alexander EDMONDSON (MTS) Central Districts 4h54:27 2. 71 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) Agrupacio Ciclista Andorrana +1 3. 43 Chris HARPER (BSC) Norwood +1 4. 30 Caleb EWAN (MTS) Southern Highlands +1 5. 41 Nathan HAAS Vikings ACT +1 6. 137 Chris HAMILTON Bendigo & District +1 7. 18 Sam CROME (BSC) Bendigo & District +1 8. 141 Simon CLARKE (EFC) Carneige Caulfield +1 9. 12 Brendan CANTY Hawthorn +1 10. 27 Nathan EARLE (ICA) Hobart Wheelers +1 11. 125 Ben O'CONNOR (DDD) Peel District +1 12. 61 Patrick LANE (INF) Melbourne League +1 13. 83 Mark O'BRIEN Horsham +1 14. 88 Richie PORTE (BMC) Launceston City +1 15. 74 Cameron...

Australian National Championships Road Race – Results: Elite & Under 23 Women

Bold denotes Under 23. 1. 36 Shannon MALSEED (TIBCO-SVB) Portland 3h05:03 2. 31 Lauren KITCHEN (FDJ) Port Macquarie +0 3. 8 Grace BROWN St Kilda +0 4. 56 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) Penrith +0 5. 18 Katrin GARFOOT Gold Coast +0 6. 10 Brodie CHAPMAN (CBR) Carnegie Caulfield +0 7. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) Sunshine Coast +4 8. 21 Lauretta HANSON (UHC) Macedon Ranges +1:01 9. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) Lifecycle +1:15 10. 45 Kate PERRY Brunswick +2:08 11. 17 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) Canberra +2:29 12. 52 Sarah ROY (MTS) Suvelo +2:32 13. 27 Chloe HOSKING Canberra +2:32 14. 13 Tiffany CROMWELL Norwood +2:32 15. 2 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF St George +2:32 16. 43 Rachel NEYLAN (MOV) Sydney Uni Velo +2:32 17. 3 Justine...

Australian National Championships: Results – Under 19 Men & Women

  UNDER 19 WOMEN 1. 3 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick 1h45:28 2. 1 Jemma EASTWOOD Blackburn +2:19 3. 2 Sophie EDWARDS (SAS) Norwood +6:09 4. 8 Anya LOUW Mersey Valley Devonport +6:35 5. 18 Emily WATTS Sydney Uni Velo +8:09 6. 16 Lauren THOMAS (PNX) Vikings ACT +11:27 7. 4 Mia HAYDEN Gold Coast +11:27 8. 6 Chelsea HOLMES South Coast +11:29 9. 11 Sophie MCAULEY Gold Coast +11:29 10. 12 Staci MCCUDDEN South Coast +11:56 11. 13 Noa MILLMAN (CBR) Canberra +11:56 12. 15 Hannah SEELIGER Kilkenny +11:56 DNF 20 Elizabeth NUSPAN Brunswick DNF 10 Emily MASCARO (VMR) Midland DNF 7 Tessa KOHN South Coast DNS 9 Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE Sunshine Coast   SPRINT COMPETITION 1. 1  Jemma EASTWOOD 7  pt 2. 3 Sarah GIGANTE 6 3. 18 Emily WATTS 2 4. 2 Sophie EDWARDS...

Australian National Championships – Results: Under 23 Road Race

  1. 90 Cyrus MONK (DEC) Melbourne Uni 2h24:48 2. 142 James WHELAN (INF) Hawthorn +26 3. 108 Michael POTTER (ACA) Northern Sydney +26 4. 128 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) Inverell +26 5. 135 Reece TUCKNOTT Midland +31 6. 112 Mathew ROSS Carnegie Caulfield +39 7. 70 Jason LEA (BSC) Bendigo & District +39 8. 78 Angus LYONS (MBL) Ballarat / Sebastopol +39 9. 115 Callum SCOTSON (MBE) Port Adelaide +39 10. 91 Drew MOREY (TSG) Carnegie Caulfield +39 11. 8 Sebastian BERWICK St George +39 12. 59 Samuel JENNER (MBE) Armidale +39 13. 40 Alexander EVANS (MBL) Bendigo & District +39 14. 131 Harrison SWEENY (MBE) Hamilton Wheelers +3:00 15. 75 Peter...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Women

ELITE & U23 WOMEN 1. 18 Katrin GARFOOT 41:45.88 2. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) 44:14.77 +2:28.89 3. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) 44:21.58 +2:35.70 4. 8 Grace BROWN 44:26.45 +2:40.57 5. 45 Kate PERRY 46:35.82 +4:49.94 6. 37 Alex MANLY* (MTS) U23 47:03.15 +5:17.27 7. 64 Rebecca WIASAK...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Men

1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:51:14 2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:08 3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44 4 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:58 5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:22 6 Sean Lake (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:03:15 7 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:04:38 8 Peter Milostic (Aus) 0:05:02 9 Jesse Coyle (Aus) mobius BridgeLane 0:05:05 10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension...

Australian National Time Trial Championships – Results: U23 & U19 Men

UNDER 23 MEN 1. 115 Callum SCOTSON (MBE)         39:21.84       2. 59 Samuel JENNER (MBE)         39:28.88 +7.04     3. 70 Jason LEA (BSC)         39:35.19 +13.35 4. 90 Cyrus MONK (DEC) 39:37.47 +15.63 5. 81 Liam MAGENNIS (DEC) 39:57.03 +35.19 6. 142 James WHELAN (INF) 40:06.25 +44.41 7. 147 Rohan WIGHT 40:10.44 +48.60 8. 141 Sam WELSFORD (ACA) 40:12.82 +50.98 9. 126 Robert STANNARD (MBE) 40:13.36 +51.52 10. 107 Alex PORTER (BSC) 40:39.01 +1:17.17 11. 20 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (BSC) 40:40.14 +1:18.30 12. 85 Thomas MCDONALD 40:40.46 +1:18.62 13. 8 Sebastian BERWICK 41:03.47 +1:41.63 14. 15 Patrick BURT (DEC) 41:15.24 +1:53.40 15. 47 Riley HART 41:15.53 +1:53.69 16. 78 Angus LYONS (MBL) 41:17.22 +1:55.38 17. 135 Reece TUCKNOTT 41:18.92 +1:57.08 18. 52 Alastair HIRSCH 41:38.67 +2:16.83 19. 137 Jordan VILLANI 41:40.88 +2:19.04 20. 40 Alexander EVANS (MBL) 41:41.92 +2:20.08 21. 131 Harrison SWEENY (MBE) 41:54.58 +2:32.74 22. 60 Campbell JONES...

2018 Australian National Criterium: Results – Men & Women

MEN RESULTS 1. 30 Caleb EWAN (MTS) Southern Highlands 1:00:43     2. 116 Steele VON HOFF (BSC) Melbourne League +0     3. 54 Brenton JONES Warragul +0 4. 123 Nicholas YALLOURIS (BCT) St George +0 5. 71 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) Agrupacio Ciclista Andorrana +0 6. 110 Ryan THOMAS (BCT) Brisbane +0 7. 124 Theodore YATES (DEC) Peel +2 8. 36 Anthony GIACOPPO (BSC) Northern Districts WA +2 9. 20 Zakkari DEMPSTER (ICA) Bendigo & District +4 10. 144 Shannon JOHNSON St Kilda +4 11. 121 Sean WHITFIELD (OLI) Canberra +4 12. 28 Alexander EDMONDSON (MTS) Central Districts +4 13. 127 Neil VAN DER PLOEG...

2018 Australian National Criterium – Junior Results

UNDER 19 WOMEN 1. 3 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick 41:36     2. 2 Sophie EDWARDS (SAS) Norwood +53     3. 18 Emily WATTS Sydney Uni Velo +53   4. 8 Anya LOUW Mersey Valley Devonport +53 5. 6 Chelsea HOLMES South Coast +1:51 6. 9 Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE Sunshine Coast +2:51 7. 20 Elizabeth NUSPAN Brunswick +2:51 8. 14 Lauren ROBARDS Vikings ACT +2:51 9. 1 Jemma EASTWOOD Blackburn +2:51 10. 11 Sophie MCAULEY Gold Coast +2:51 11. 4 Mia HAYDEN Gold Coast +2:51 12. 19 Olivia WHEELER (SAS) Port Adelaide +2:51 13. 12 Staci MCCUDDEN South Coast +2:51 14. 7 Tessa KOHN South Coast +2:55 15. 16 Lauren THOMAS (PNX) Vikings ACT +2:56 DNF 17 Tess WALLACE St George DNF 15 Hannah SEELIGER Kilkenny DNF 13 Noa MILLMAN (CBR) Canberra   SPRINT...
Shimano Super Crit

2017 Shimano Super Crit: Elite Men’s Results

1. 80 Cam SCOTT (Rockit Barber Shop) 1h21:48 2. 9 Shannon JOHNSON (Knights of Suburbia) +0 3. 64 Jason LOWNDES (Total Rush Hyster) +0 4. 4 Tom MCFARLANE (Inform Tineli) +0 5. 23 Jonathan CANTWELL (Swift Carbon / HBC) +0 6. 13 Leigh HOWARD (Mercedes Benz Toorak) +0 7. 22 Anthony GIACOPPO (IsoWhey Sports SwissWellness p/b Cervelo) +0 8. 8 Steele VAN HOFF (Knights of Suburbia) +0 9. 104 Lachlan HOLLIDAY (Carnegie Caulfield...

TRACK CYCLING

Australia top nation on day 3 in Hong Kong

Australia took top honours on Friday at the 2017 UCI Track Cycling World Championships presented by Tissot in Hong Kong, with two gold medals,...

INTERNATIONAL NEWS