Results

Results

Women’s Herald Sun Tour – Stage 1 Results

1. 146 Brodie CHAPMAN (AUS) 3h20:10 10 2. 21 Annemiek VAN VLEUTEN (MTS) +8 6 3. 31 Chloe HOSKING (ALE) +1:02 9 4. 141 Katrin GARFOOT (AUS) +1:02 5. 41 Giorgia BRONZINI (CPC) +1:02 6. 2 Anouska KOSTER (WAD) +1:02 7. 143 Tiffany CROMWELL (AUS)...

Australian National Championships Road Race – Results: Elite Men

1. 28 Alexander EDMONDSON (MTS) Central Districts 4h54:27 2. 71 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) Agrupacio Ciclista Andorrana +1 3. 43 Chris HARPER (BSC) Norwood +1 4. 30 Caleb EWAN (MTS) Southern Highlands +1 5. 41 Nathan HAAS Vikings ACT +1 6. 137 Chris HAMILTON Bendigo & District +1 7. 18 Sam CROME (BSC) Bendigo & District +1 8. 141 Simon CLARKE (EFC) Carneige Caulfield +1 9. 12 Brendan CANTY Hawthorn +1 10. 27 Nathan EARLE (ICA) Hobart Wheelers +1 11. 125 Ben O'CONNOR (DDD) Peel District +1 12. 61 Patrick LANE (INF) Melbourne League +1 13. 83 Mark O'BRIEN Horsham +1 14. 88 Richie PORTE (BMC) Launceston City +1 15. 74 Cameron...

Australian National Championships Road Race – Results: Elite & Under 23 Women

Bold denotes Under 23. 1. 36 Shannon MALSEED (TIBCO-SVB) Portland 3h05:03 2. 31 Lauren KITCHEN (FDJ) Port Macquarie +0 3. 8 Grace BROWN St Kilda +0 4. 56 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) Penrith +0 5. 18 Katrin GARFOOT Gold Coast +0 6. 10 Brodie CHAPMAN (CBR) Carnegie Caulfield +0 7. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) Sunshine Coast +4 8. 21 Lauretta HANSON (UHC) Macedon Ranges +1:01 9. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) Lifecycle +1:15 10. 45 Kate PERRY Brunswick +2:08 11. 17 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) Canberra +2:29 12. 52 Sarah ROY (MTS) Suvelo +2:32 13. 27 Chloe HOSKING Canberra +2:32 14. 13 Tiffany CROMWELL Norwood +2:32 15. 2 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF St George +2:32 16. 43 Rachel NEYLAN (MOV) Sydney Uni Velo +2:32 17. 3 Justine...

Australian National Championships: Results – Under 19 Men & Women

  UNDER 19 WOMEN 1. 3 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick 1h45:28 2. 1 Jemma EASTWOOD Blackburn +2:19 3. 2 Sophie EDWARDS (SAS) Norwood +6:09 4. 8 Anya LOUW Mersey Valley Devonport +6:35 5. 18 Emily WATTS Sydney Uni Velo +8:09 6. 16 Lauren THOMAS (PNX) Vikings ACT +11:27 7. 4 Mia HAYDEN Gold Coast +11:27 8. 6 Chelsea HOLMES South Coast +11:29 9. 11 Sophie MCAULEY Gold Coast +11:29 10. 12 Staci MCCUDDEN South Coast +11:56 11. 13 Noa MILLMAN (CBR) Canberra +11:56 12. 15 Hannah SEELIGER Kilkenny +11:56 DNF 20 Elizabeth NUSPAN Brunswick DNF 10 Emily MASCARO (VMR) Midland DNF 7 Tessa KOHN South Coast DNS 9 Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE Sunshine Coast   SPRINT COMPETITION 1. 1  Jemma EASTWOOD 7  pt 2. 3 Sarah GIGANTE 6 3. 18 Emily WATTS 2 4. 2 Sophie EDWARDS...

Australian National Championships – Results: Under 23 Road Race

  1. 90 Cyrus MONK (DEC) Melbourne Uni 2h24:48 2. 142 James WHELAN (INF) Hawthorn +26 3. 108 Michael POTTER (ACA) Northern Sydney +26 4. 128 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) Inverell +26 5. 135 Reece TUCKNOTT Midland +31 6. 112 Mathew ROSS Carnegie Caulfield +39 7. 70 Jason LEA (BSC) Bendigo & District +39 8. 78 Angus LYONS (MBL) Ballarat / Sebastopol +39 9. 115 Callum SCOTSON (MBE) Port Adelaide +39 10. 91 Drew MOREY (TSG) Carnegie Caulfield +39 11. 8 Sebastian BERWICK St George +39 12. 59 Samuel JENNER (MBE) Armidale +39 13. 40 Alexander EVANS (MBL) Bendigo & District +39 14. 131 Harrison SWEENY (MBE) Hamilton Wheelers +3:00 15. 75 Peter...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Women

ELITE & U23 WOMEN 1. 18 Katrin GARFOOT 41:45.88 2. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) 44:14.77 +2:28.89 3. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) 44:21.58 +2:35.70 4. 8 Grace BROWN 44:26.45 +2:40.57 5. 45 Kate PERRY 46:35.82 +4:49.94 6. 37 Alex MANLY* (MTS) U23 47:03.15 +5:17.27 7. 64 Rebecca WIASAK...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Men

1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:51:14 2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:08 3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44 4 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:58 5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:22 6 Sean Lake (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:03:15 7 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:04:38 8 Peter Milostic (Aus) 0:05:02 9 Jesse Coyle (Aus) mobius BridgeLane 0:05:05 10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension...

Australian National Time Trial Championships – Results: U23 & U19 Men

UNDER 23 MEN 1. 115 Callum SCOTSON (MBE)         39:21.84       2. 59 Samuel JENNER (MBE)         39:28.88 +7.04     3. 70 Jason LEA (BSC)         39:35.19 +13.35 4. 90 Cyrus MONK (DEC) 39:37.47 +15.63 5. 81 Liam MAGENNIS (DEC) 39:57.03 +35.19 6. 142 James WHELAN (INF) 40:06.25 +44.41 7. 147 Rohan WIGHT 40:10.44 +48.60 8. 141 Sam WELSFORD (ACA) 40:12.82 +50.98 9. 126 Robert STANNARD (MBE) 40:13.36 +51.52 10. 107 Alex PORTER (BSC) 40:39.01 +1:17.17 11. 20 Alastair CHRISTIE-JOHNSTON (BSC) 40:40.14 +1:18.30 12. 85 Thomas MCDONALD 40:40.46 +1:18.62 13. 8 Sebastian BERWICK 41:03.47 +1:41.63 14. 15 Patrick BURT (DEC) 41:15.24 +1:53.40 15. 47 Riley HART 41:15.53 +1:53.69 16. 78 Angus LYONS (MBL) 41:17.22 +1:55.38 17. 135 Reece TUCKNOTT 41:18.92 +1:57.08 18. 52 Alastair HIRSCH 41:38.67 +2:16.83 19. 137 Jordan VILLANI 41:40.88 +2:19.04 20. 40 Alexander EVANS (MBL) 41:41.92 +2:20.08 21. 131 Harrison SWEENY (MBE) 41:54.58 +2:32.74 22. 60 Campbell JONES...

2018 Australian National Criterium: Results – Men & Women

MEN RESULTS 1. 30 Caleb EWAN (MTS) Southern Highlands 1:00:43     2. 116 Steele VON HOFF (BSC) Melbourne League +0     3. 54 Brenton JONES Warragul +0 4. 123 Nicholas YALLOURIS (BCT) St George +0 5. 71 Jay MCCARTHY (BOH) Agrupacio Ciclista Andorrana +0 6. 110 Ryan THOMAS (BCT) Brisbane +0 7. 124 Theodore YATES (DEC) Peel +2 8. 36 Anthony GIACOPPO (BSC) Northern Districts WA +2 9. 20 Zakkari DEMPSTER (ICA) Bendigo & District +4 10. 144 Shannon JOHNSON St Kilda +4 11. 121 Sean WHITFIELD (OLI) Canberra +4 12. 28 Alexander EDMONDSON (MTS) Central Districts +4 13. 127 Neil VAN DER PLOEG...

2018 Australian National Criterium – Junior Results

UNDER 19 WOMEN 1. 3 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick 41:36     2. 2 Sophie EDWARDS (SAS) Norwood +53     3. 18 Emily WATTS Sydney Uni Velo +53   4. 8 Anya LOUW Mersey Valley Devonport +53 5. 6 Chelsea HOLMES South Coast +1:51 6. 9 Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE Sunshine Coast +2:51 7. 20 Elizabeth NUSPAN Brunswick +2:51 8. 14 Lauren ROBARDS Vikings ACT +2:51 9. 1 Jemma EASTWOOD Blackburn +2:51 10. 11 Sophie MCAULEY Gold Coast +2:51 11. 4 Mia HAYDEN Gold Coast +2:51 12. 19 Olivia WHEELER (SAS) Port Adelaide +2:51 13. 12 Staci MCCUDDEN South Coast +2:51 14. 7 Tessa KOHN South Coast +2:55 15. 16 Lauren THOMAS (PNX) Vikings ACT +2:56 DNF 17 Tess WALLACE St George DNF 15 Hannah SEELIGER Kilkenny DNF 13 Noa MILLMAN (CBR) Canberra   SPRINT...

TRACK CYCLING

Silver linings for women’s team pursuit

In one of the most mesmerising and heart-breaking finals seen at a World Championships, the USA staged an amazing final lap comeback to stun...

INTERNATIONAL NEWS