Australian National Championships Road Race – Results: Elite & Under 23 Women

Bold denotes Under 23. 1. 36 Shannon MALSEED (TIBCO-SVB) Portland 3h05:03 2. 31 Lauren KITCHEN (FDJ) Port Macquarie +0 3. 8 Grace BROWN St Kilda +0 4. 56 Amanda SPRATT (MTS) Penrith +0 5. 18 Katrin GARFOOT Gold Coast +0 6. 10 Brodie CHAPMAN (CBR) Carnegie Caulfield +0 7. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) Sunshine Coast +4 8. 21 Lauretta HANSON (UHC) Macedon Ranges +1:01 9. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) Lifecycle +1:15 10. 45 Kate PERRY Brunswick +2:08 11. 17 Gracie ELVIN (MTS) Canberra +2:29 12. 52 Sarah ROY (MTS) Suvelo +2:32 13. 27 Chloe HOSKING Canberra +2:32 14. 13 Tiffany CROMWELL Norwood +2:32 15. 2 Ashlee ANKUDINOFF St George +2:32 16. 43 Rachel NEYLAN (MOV) Sydney Uni Velo +2:32 17. 3 Justine...

Malseed and Manly secure Elite & U23 National Jerseys.

It was a dream come true for Ballarat local Shannon Malseed (VIC / Team TIBCO-SVB), who sensationally won the elite women's road race at the 2018 FedUni Road National Championships on Sunday, chasing down solo breakaway Katrin Garfoot (QLD) in the finishing straight...

Emotional Edmondson takes green and gold at Australian Championships

A worker turned winner, Alex Edmondson has surprised a world-class field at the Australian Championships to claim the coveted green and gold jersey for the season ahead in Europe withMitchelton-SCOTT. Edmondson, who began the day to fill a team role, found himself in a...

Australian National Championships: Results – Under 19 Men & Women

  UNDER 19 WOMEN 1. 3 Sarah GIGANTE Brunswick 1h45:28 2. 1 Jemma EASTWOOD Blackburn +2:19 3. 2 Sophie EDWARDS (SAS) Norwood +6:09 4. 8 Anya LOUW Mersey Valley Devonport +6:35 5. 18 Emily WATTS Sydney Uni Velo +8:09 6. 16 Lauren THOMAS (PNX) Vikings ACT +11:27 7. 4 Mia HAYDEN Gold Coast +11:27 8. 6 Chelsea HOLMES South Coast +11:29 9. 11 Sophie MCAULEY Gold Coast +11:29 10. 12 Staci MCCUDDEN South Coast +11:56 11. 13 Noa MILLMAN (CBR) Canberra +11:56 12. 15 Hannah SEELIGER Kilkenny +11:56 DNF 20 Elizabeth NUSPAN Brunswick DNF 10 Emily MASCARO (VMR) Midland DNF 7 Tessa KOHN South Coast DNS 9 Alexandra MARTIN-WALLACE Sunshine Coast   SPRINT COMPETITION 1. 1  Jemma EASTWOOD 7  pt 2. 3 Sarah GIGANTE 6 3. 18 Emily WATTS 2 4. 2 Sophie EDWARDS...

Australian National Championships – Results: Under 23 Road Race

  1. 90 Cyrus MONK (DEC) Melbourne Uni 2h24:48 2. 142 James WHELAN (INF) Hawthorn +26 3. 108 Michael POTTER (ACA) Northern Sydney +26 4. 128 Dylan SUNDERLAND (BSC) Inverell +26 5. 135 Reece TUCKNOTT Midland +31 6. 112 Mathew ROSS Carnegie Caulfield +39 7. 70 Jason LEA (BSC) Bendigo & District +39 8. 78 Angus LYONS (MBL) Ballarat / Sebastopol +39 9. 115 Callum SCOTSON (MBE) Port Adelaide +39 10. 91 Drew MOREY (TSG) Carnegie Caulfield +39 11. 8 Sebastian BERWICK St George +39 12. 59 Samuel JENNER (MBE) Armidale +39 13. 40 Alexander EVANS (MBL) Bendigo & District +39 14. 131 Harrison SWEENY (MBE) Hamilton Wheelers +3:00 15. 75 Peter...

Gigante claims third gold as Lindorff and Monk pick up men’s under 19 and...

Copyright: Con Chronis and Ernesto Arriagada / Cycling Australia Saturday was Sarah's day at the 2018 FedUni Road National Championships in Buninyong with Sarah Gigante (VIC/Holden Team Gusto) taking an epic clean sweep of the under 19 women's events as she added gold...

Williams dominates at the New Zealand Champiohips adding the road title to her collection

Newly crowned national time trial champion Georgia Williamsadded the New Zealand Road Race title to her collection today, becoming a dual national champion after a phenomenal solo victory in Napier. Soloing to the jersey Not wanting to take any risks with a sprint finish,...

Rohan Dennis Smashes Australian Time Trial Championships

Rohan Dennis has stamped his authority on the Australian National Time Trial Championships with an impressive ride that saw the South Australian smash the 40.9km course and take his third consecutive win by 1:08.   Dennis lined up as the outright...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Women

ELITE & U23 WOMEN 1. 18 Katrin GARFOOT 41:45.88 2. 30 Lucy KENNEDY (MTS) 44:14.77 +2:28.89 3. 19 Shara GILLOW (FDJ) 44:21.58 +2:35.70 4. 8 Grace BROWN 44:26.45 +2:40.57 5. 45 Kate PERRY 46:35.82 +4:49.94 6. 37 Alex MANLY* (MTS) U23 47:03.15 +5:17.27 7. 64 Rebecca WIASAK...

Australian National Championships: Time Trial Results – Men

1 Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:51:14 2 Luke Durbridge (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott 0:01:08 3 Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:44 4 Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team 0:01:58 5 Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin 0:02:22 6 Sean Lake (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:03:15 7 Michael Freiberg (Aus) Bennelong SwissWellness 0:04:38 8 Peter Milostic (Aus) 0:05:02 9 Jesse Coyle (Aus) mobius BridgeLane 0:05:05 10 Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension...